RE: [CR]question re Phil Wood spoke machine


Example: Bike Shops:R.E.W. Reynolds

From: robert st.cyr <rpstcyr@hotmail.com>
To: Tom Dalton <tom_s_dalton@yahoo.com>, Classic Rendezvous <classicrendezvous@bikelist.org>
Subject: RE: [CR]question re Phil Wood spoke machine
Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 12:42:10 -0800
In-Reply-To: <369320.71992.qm@web55912.mail.re3.yahoo.com>
References: <369320.71992.qm@web55912.mail.re3.yahoo.com>


Tom, I do that on a regular basis. The thing to look out for is that the tiny 1- 2mm chips can get lodged in the cutting and flipping mechanism. After each cut use the next spoke to flick out the chip before cutting. Time consuming , but it save the machine from getting damaged. Robert St.Cyr ASUCD Bike Barn Davis, Ca. USA> Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 11:25:05 -0800> From: tom_s_dalton@y ahoo.com> To: classicrendezvous@bikelist.org> Subject: [CR]question re Phil
   Wood spoke machine> > Is there a minimum amount of shortening that this ma chine can execute? For example, if I have some 302 mm spokes and I want to make then into 300 mm spokes, can I do that? Will it simply clip off 2mm an d roll on an additional 2mm of threads? Would the original threads be "over printed" or would the dies somehow index to what's there and just add some turns at the bottom? If the original threads are overprinted, what are the implications of this additional cold working?> > I've always assumed you ne ed to knock off about 10mm (the typical length of the original threads) but
   maybe I'm wrong. That sure would be great, because I have a small pile of "vintage" DTs that are just not quite right for some wheels I might want to
   build. A mm here and 2 mm there and I might be in business. > > > -------- -------------------------> Never miss a thing. Make Yahoo your homepage.> >
   --- StripMime Report -- processed MIME parts ---> multipart/alternative> t ext/plain (text body -- kept)> text/html> ---> ____________________________